City Memorial Bowls ClubPrint Page Print this page

City Memorial Bowls Club : 02-November-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The City Memorial Bowls Club was established in 1950 in Albert Park as part of the development of a peace memorial playground.

A new bowling club, to be called Warrnambool City Memorial Bowling Club, has been formed in Warrnambool. The club is part of a comprehensive scheme to develop Albert Park reserve of over 100 acres, as a peace memorial playground. Application will be made to the Lands Department for vesting of the bowling green area in the new club. Members of all three existing bowling clubs in Warrnambool are on the provisional committee of the new club. Sufficient space is available in Albert Park for 32 rinks. Whether the present clubs will eventually disband and merge into the new club depends on the future demand for greens. Christ Church and St. John's Clubs are overcrowded. Warrnambool Club is on council land in the heart of the city.  The additional greens will enable the annual February seaside carnival to be expanded considerably. Cr. H. J. McGennan is president.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 19 July 1950.

Address:50-58 Cramer Street, Warrnambool, 3280