Centenary of RSL LifeCarePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The plaque commemorates RSL LifeCare’s ‘First 100 Years’ of service.

RSL LifeCare began on 18th October 1911 with a meeting of men and women at Victoria Barracks in Sydney. A Committee was formed to organise a home for ageing ex-soldiers of the British Empire who were living in poverty. The facility, an old fort on Bare Island was known as ‘The Veterans’ Home’. Today, RSL LifeCare has responsibility for more than 4,500 residents and clients.

Address:Galston Road & Fifth Avenue, Rowland Village, Galston, 2159

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th March, 2011

RSL LifeCare - The First 100 years

On 18th October 1911 at a meeting at Victoria Barracks, Sydney, a group of men and women formed themselves into a committee to organise a home for ageing sailors and soldiers of the British Empire who were living in poverty. This new home was located at an old fort on Bare Island, Botany Bay.  From small beginnings RSL LifeCare was born - caring for veterans from the Boer War, the Crimean and the Soudan.

In 2011, our Centenary Year, RSL LifeCare provides care and service to 4,500 veterans and senior Australians - "Continuing in the ANZAC Spirit".

This commemorative plaque, for Rowland Village, was unveiled by the Hon Philip Ruddock MP Federal Member for Berowra on Wednesday, 30 March 2011 at the Celebration of a Century!

In the presence of
Cr Nick Berman, Mayor, Hornsby Shire Council