Green BanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter McGee

The plaque commemorates the men and women who imposed a Green Ban on expressways planned to go through Glebe, Annandale and Lilyfield.  Resident groups joined with the Builders Labourers Federation (BLF) led by Jack Mundey to impose the bans.

Jack Mundey became a national figure in the early 1970s when as Secretary of the NSW Branch of the Builders' Labourers Federation (BLF), he led the union's famous 'green bans'. This extraordinary conservation campaign redefined the development of Australia's major cities.

The BLF refused to work on developments thought to be destructive of the environment or requiring the demolition of buildings considered part of our social heritage. Under Jack's guidance, they joined with local communities to preserve such significant sites as Sydney's historic Rocks area, Centennial Park, Victoria Street in Kings Cross and the last stretch of public bushland on the Parramatta River.

Note: A green ban is a form of strike action, usually taken by a trade union or other organised labour group, which is conducted for environmentalist or conservationist purposes. They were mainly done in Australia in the 1970s, led by the Builders Labourers Federation (BLF) and used to protect parkland, low-income housing and buildings with historical significance.

Address:Nelson Lane, Spindlers & Hogans Reserve, Johnston`s Creek Park, Annandale, 2038

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th September, 2010
Front Inscription
In early 1970s residents groups, including the Glebe Society, joined with the Builders Labourers Federation,
led by Jack Mundey,  to impose a Green Ban on expressways  planned to carve through Glebe, Annandale and Lilyfield.

The plaque commemorates all the men and women who fought this battle.