Centenary of the Opening of the Exhibition BuildingPrint Page Print this page

Centenary of the opening of the Exhibition Building : 06-October-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the opening of the Exhibition Building for the Melbourne International Exhibition in 1880.

The Royal Exhibition Building is a World Heritage Site listed building completed in 1880. It was built to host the Melbourne International Exhibition in 1880 and 1881 and later hosted the opening of the first Parliament of Australia in 1901.

Address:Nicholson Street, Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton, 3053

Designer:Joseph Reed (architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st October, 1980
Front Inscription

H. R. H. Princess Alexandra, the Honourable Mrs. Angus Ogilvy on 1st October, 1980 unveiled this plaque to commemorate the centenary of the opening of the Exhibition Building for the Melbourne International Exhibition 1880-81 and the official opening of the Centennial Hall and the Melbourne International Centenary Exhibition 1980

The Exhibition Trustees