Centenary of Women's SuffragePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The mural celebrates the Centenary of Women's Suffrage and the women who contributed to the Lake Grace Shire. The mural was painted in 1998 by a group of local artists as part of commemorations for the centenary of women's suffrage in the State of Western Australia.

The mural acknowledges fortyeight women who contributed to the development of the Lake Grace Shire, from European settlement to the present. The mural features settlers, community builders, professionals, homemakers, activists, farmers and students - born between 1881 and October 1998.

The Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) had begun campaigning for the vote in 1896 by writing to newspapers and holding public meetings in Perth and regional centres throughout the south west. The West Australian newspaper declared its support for women's suffrage in 1898. The following year the WCTU joined with the Karrakatta Club, Australia's oldest women's club, to form the Women's Suffrage League. Together they brought pressure to bear on the Western Australian Parliament. In August 1899 both Houses of the colonial Parliament passed a motion in favour of women's suffrage. The Constitution Acts Amendment Act was proclaimed on 18 May 1900, giving women the same voting rights as men.

Address:Stubbs Street, near War Memorial , Lake Grace, 6353

Monument Type:Art
Actual Event End Date:29-October-1998
Artist:Irene Osborne

Front Inscription

They came by boat, spending weeks at sea, some with small children, leaving behind families, friends and comfortable homes.

Searching for a "promised" land they came to bush, salt lakes, snakes, flies and dingoes, to live in corrugated iron humpies, lined with hessian bags and earth floors.

Many had lived in cities all their lives and other in cosy villages.  They followed their men, and working side by side with them, created a community out of virgin bush.  Many had lost children, husbands and some their own lives.

Today our community has many women with the same wonderful spirit and courage, who work tirelessly to carry on the pioneering tradition, taking us into the twenty-first century and beyond.

The women featured in the mural were nominated by community members and they also represent all the women who have given their time and energies to make our community a great place to live and work.

We celebrate the lives and contributions of these women.

Annie Starke