100 Years of RotaryPrint Page Print this page

18-March-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The shelter commemorates 100 years of Rotary.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Prince Edward Parade, Rotary Park, Redcliffe, 4020

Actual Event End Date:23-February-2005

Front Inscription

This shelter was built as a community service rroject by the Redcliffe City Council and the Rotary Clubs of Redcliffe City  Redcliffe Sunrise  Kippa Ring

To commemorate 100 years of service from Rotary International