75th Anniversary of Rotary InternationalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The lookout commemorates the 75th anniversary of Rotary International.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Strickland Road, Brighton Rotary Lookout, Kingston Park, 5049

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd May, 1980
Front Inscription

This lookout was erected for the benefit of people by the Rotary Club of Brighton as a contribution towards the environmental preservation of the cliff face and environs and to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Rotary International

Opened by the Hon. David Wotton M.P.  Minister of Environment

Source: MA,ACPH