Mechanics Institute Memorial Stone Print Page Print this page

Mechanics Institute Memorial Stone : 09-June-2013
Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Memorial stone set into the old Castlemaine Mechanics Institute with a history of the Institute. It was a gift of the Mount Alexander Lodge of Freemasons to the Institute to perpetuate the memory of the early association of the two bodies.

The original stone was laid in 1857 was presented by pioneer members of the lodge to the institute but during subsequent alterations it had been lost or bricked over.

CASTLEMAINE Tuesday - A short but impressive ceremony marked the unveiling of a memorial stone at the Mechanics' Institute. Explaining its significance, Senator Sir Haarry Lawson said that the stone was the gift of the Mount Alexander Lodge of Freemasons to the institute to perpetuate the memory of the early association of the two bodies. The original stone, which was laid in March 1857, was presented by the pioneer members of the lodge to the institute, but during subsequent building operations it had been lost or bricked over. Mr. H. S. Archdall, who unveiled the stone, is a grandson of the late Dr. Preshaw, one of the founders of the institute and the lodge.
Argus (Melbourne), 27 December 1933.

Address:Barker & Mechanics Streets, Mechanics Institute Building, Castlemaine, 3450

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd December, 1933

Castlemaine Mechanics Institute

First literary institute on the Mount Alexander Goldfields.

Established January 1855 Reconstituted March 1858

Dr W. F. Preshaw President

The foundation stone of the first building was laid by W. Bro. W. H. Taafe R.M. for the Mount Alexander Lodge of Freemasons
10th March, 1857.

Opened by Sir Henry Barkly Governor of Victoria
22nd September 1857.

This memorial stone gift of the Mount Alexander Lodge was the the request of Wor. Bro. L. H. Snell W.M.

Set by R. W. Bro. H. S. Archdall P. J. G.W.  Grandson of Dr. Preshaw.

Source: MA,VMR