75th Anniversary of the Gould League of Bird LoversPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Gould League of Bird Lovers in New South Wales at the school by Edward Webster and Walter Finigan in 1910.

Edward Webster was a schoolteacher and Walter Finigan was his deputy and they followed the idea of a Victorian schoolteacher who set up a Gould League of Bird Lovers in honour of John Gould in 1909 which encouraged school children to participate.

On 22 October 1910, Webster and Finigan called a meeting at Wellington and established the Gould League of Bird Lovers in New South Wales. The chief inspector James Dawson ensured that the school system supported it. Children contributed a penny for a certificate and pledged to protect birds, mainly by not collecting their eggs. The movement spread to all States; New South Wales, however, with 10,000 members by 1917 and over 130,000 by the 1930s, had the largest membership.

Address:Percy Street, Wellington Public School grounds, Wellington, 2820

Actual Event End Date:22-October-1985