Centenary of the Ryde Masonic Lodge Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Ryde Masonic Lodge whose foundation stone was laid in May 1908.

The ceremony of laying the memorial tablet of the New Masonic Hall now in course of erection in Parkes-street, Ryde, for Lodge Star of Eastwood, was performed on Saturday by Sir Harry Rawson, the Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of N.S.W. There was a big gathering, almost every State in the Commonwealth, as well as New Zealand, being represented, while Mr. T. H. Nesbitt, Town Clerk of Sydney represented the order in England. His Excellency arrived by motor car about 4.p.m., and the brethren formed up in processional order at the Town Hall, marching thence with regalia, headed by the Governor, to the new building. Having formally laid the handsome marble tablet, His Excellency was presented with a silver trowel as a memento of the occasion. They were then escorted back to the Town Hall. Later a banquet was held in honor of the event. The new building will cost about £700 or £800.
Evening News (Sydney), 18 May 1908.

Address:Blaxland Road & Parkes Street, Ryde Masonic Centre, Ryde, 2112