Centenary of the Tree of KnowledgePrint Page Print this page

20-November-2015

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the "Tree of Knowledge" , which stands on the corner of Monaro and Crawford Street.

This tree was planted in 1898 by William Parker, who replaced a dead pine tree. Mr Parker was a resident of 114 Monaro Street in 1915, living at the rear of the shop on site. The tree was called the “Tree of Knowledge” because of the number of people who sat underneath and rested while “many a yarn was spun”.

Progress gave way to sentiment at a meeting of the Queanbeyan Municipal Council last night when the town's 70-year old "Tree of Knowledge" was saved from the axe. Councillors rejected a works and building committee recommendation that the large kurrajong on the corner of Crawford and Monaro Streets be removed to make way for one of three new taxi ranks. An existing rank in the centre of Monaro Street will be abolished when a planned median strip is built. The councillors wanting to remove the tree, including the Mayor, Alderman F. E. Land, put forward a technical case. Ald F. Collins said that the removal of the tree was essential for smooth traffic flow. The councillors against the proposal lacked a strong argument: they just wanted the old tree to stay. Alderman H. Beaver said, — "I would like to see it remain. I can't see any reason why it has to be removed". The vote was 4-3. The taxi rank will be moved farther back down Crawford Street. The council decided space should be provided for four cabs adjacent to the RSL club, space for four more near J. B. Youngs in Monaro Street, and space for six behind the tree in Crawford Street.
Canberra Times (ACT), 3 April 1970.

Address:Monaro & Crawford Streets , Queanbeyan, 2620