100th Anniversary of LegacyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of Legacy.

Legacy is a charity providing services to Australian families suffering financially and socially after the incapacitation or death of a spouse or parent, during or after their defence force service.

After World War One, realising the dire circumstances of the tens of thousands of veterans, widows and children left behind, those who returned set out to help them. In 1923, Major General Sir John Gellibrand formed the Remembrance Club in Hobart. Another returning soldier, Lieutenant General Sir Stanley Savige, was inspired to establish a similar club in Melbourne which was named Legacy.

Originally, it was returned servicemen who took this duty of caring for and supporting widows and children. They later became known as Legatees. To this day, it is the Legatees who volunteer the support that Legacy provides to its beneficiaries.

Legacy is still caring for tens of thousands of widows who have lost their loved ones and been affected by their partner’s service in the Korean War, Malayan Emergency, Vietnam War; as well as campaigns in Iraq, Afghanistan and in peacekeeping operations across the globe.

Legacy Clubs started as a small organisation with local Legatees assisting local families. Today, there are 44 Legacy Clubs, plus 1 in London, providing emotional, social and financial support.

Address:Maitland & Fitzroy Streets, RSL Memorial & Citizens Club, Narrabri, 2390

The spirit of Legacy is service

The care of dependants of those who served their country; namely, veterans who gave their lives or health on operational service or subsequently, and Australian Defence Force members who die in service or as a result of their service, affords a field for service.

Safeguarding the interests of dependants, especially children is a service worth rendering.

Personal effort is the main essential.

Inasmuch as these are the activities of Legacy, it is our privilege to accept the legacy of the fallen.

This plaque is in recognition of the 100th Anniversary of Legacy