85th Anniversary of Boulder Town HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the 85th Anniversary of the opening of the Boulder Town Hall from 1908 to 1993.

The Boulder Town Hall was built in 1908 and demonstrates the architectural style of the prosperous gold rush days. This beautifully preserved heritage listed hall, with pressed tin ceilings and filigree wrought iron balustrades, became famous as the host venue for celebrity performers such as Dame Nellie Melba, Eileen Joyce, Joan Sutherland and even the rock band AC/DC. The multifaceted hall was the main focus of community life in Boulder.

The hall is an imposing brick and stone building with a clock tower, originally comprising of municipal offices, a council chamber, library, main hall, theatre and eight dressing rooms, costing a total of £11,200 to construct.

BOULDER TOWN HALL  THE OPENING CEREMONY.
PERFORMED BY THE STATE GOVERNOR.
Kalgoorlie, June 23.

The new Town Hall at Boulder was opened by His Excellency the Governor; Sir Frederick Bedford, this afternoon, in the presence of a large gathering of residents and visitors. A guard of honour, furnished by the Goldfields Infantry Regiment, under Lieutenants Williams and Kingdon, was drawn up in front of the hall, and portion of the footpath was railed off, so that the crush of people would not interfere with the ceremony.

His Excellency was presented with a gold key, and with it he opened the front door and then proceeded to the stage and formally declared the hall open.  The Mayor, in asking His Excellency to declare the hall open, referred to the good work and the assistance rendered to the Council by the architect (Mr. A. O. Wilson) and the contractor (Mr. O.

Stubbs). He also thanked the officers of the Council, particularly the Town Clerk, who’s, expert knowledge had been so valuable in drawing up the specifications under which the contract was carried out, and the Assistant Town Clerk (Mr. Edwards). Special reference was also made to the painters (Messrs. Walters and Freeman).

His Excellency, who was received with great applause, said "First I have to thank you for the welcome tendered by the Mayor and to assure you that any slight inconvenience in jolting in a train is amply made up for by the warmth of your reception. In fact I would have been very sorry if the Mayor, knowing the shortness of the time at my disposal, had not permitted me to take part in this most interesting occasion. In praising as the Mayor justly did, everyone connected with the designing and building of the Town Hall, which is an ornament both inside and outside to your town I venture to say that he missed out one person who had a great deal to do with it, and that was himself. I remember that on my last visit to Boulder we were talking about the building of the Town Hall but I can hardly believe that in less than twelve months you have got it.

I have no doubt that such well-ventilated rooms as are provided will enable the work of the municipality to be better done - if that is possible - than ever before. But, to my mind, there is one thing more important, and that is the answer that this hall gives to those persons and pessimists - and I have heard a few of them - who say that the existence of Boulder and Kalgoorlie is not for long assured. I am quite certain that your business men would have never erected a building of this sort if they did not feel confident of the stability of the industry on which this city depends and which means so much to the State. From what I can hear, your field is entering upon new life, as new developments have been discovered in the lower levels. It must be exceedingly satisfactory to everyone who has the interests of Western Australia at heart and knows how much depends on the mining industry, to think that those developments afford a prospect of long and continuous prosperity to her mines. I will now proceed to do what I was asked to. I have great pleasure in formally declaring this Town Hall building open." (Cheers).

The foundation-stone of the latest architectural adornment was laid by Mr. P. Collier, M.L.A. on November 13 1906, the successful tenderer being Mr. O. Stubbs of Perth, at a price of £10,850. The chief feature of the building is the clock tower with octagonal corners rising 80ft. from the pavement. The north elevation to Burt Street presents the most important architectural feature, the deep recessed piazza and balcony to the municipal offices and chambers.
The West Australian, Wed 24th Jun 1908.

Address:116 Burt Street , Boulder Town Hall , Boulder, 6432