75 Years of Australian Lions ClubsPrint Page Print this page

The sign commemorates the 75 years of Australian Lions Clubs from 1947 to 2022.

Lions began in the United States in 1917 when a group of independent clubs responded to an idea presented to them by a young Chicago insurance agent, Melvin Jones. He believed that local business clubs should expand their horizons from purely professional concerns to the betterment of their communities and the world at large.

This was heralded as a departure from the trend current at that time of forming clubs basically with a commercial motive --Jones' own group was the Business Circle of Chicago. An organisational meeting was held at a local hotel on June 7, 1917, and from this meeting the organisation was born.

The association became "international" with the formation of the Windsor, Ontario, Canada, Lions Club in 1920. From that time on clubs were formed worldwide.

Address:Twentythird Street, Gawler Railway Station, Gawler, 5118

Monument Type:Sign