Carry On (Victoria)Print Page Print this page

Carry On (Victoria) : 14-September-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the founders of Carry On (Victoria) who have cared for Ex-Service Men and Women and their families.

The Carry On Club can trace its origins back to the idea, dedication and efforts of one man. In France during World War One, Bill Hawkins was so moved by the courage, devotion and comradeship of the men with whom he served that he made a solemn vow to himself that he would never forget them or their deeds. This vow remained dormant but undimmed throughout the early postwar years,until the depression spurred him to turn his thoughts into actions.

In Australia the economic collapse of 1929 resulted in unemployment growing with alarming momentum. Among the first to suffer were many of those who had served in the war, as the "last-on, first off" rule was applied in most cases.

In those days there was limited provision for the welfare of ex-servicemen and their dependents. On the Government side the Repatriation Department gave some assistance, but voluntary organisations such as the Legacy Club and the Returned Sailors' Soldiers' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia (the RSSAILA, now known as the RSL,) were restricted by their constitutions, especially regarding help and support for the unemployed. The suffering of those men who were not receiving the care and assistance that they deserved, and who he had vowed never to forget, inspired Bill Hawkins to try to do something about it.

Once he had formalised his ideas Bill discussed them with Stan Savige, the founder of Legacy, who later because Lieutenant-General Sir Stanley KBE, CB, DSO, MC, ED, to confirm there was a need to cover the gaps in welfare and support available for ex-servicemen, and to ensure that liaison wiith existing organisations could be established. This latter point has been a key factor in Carry On's history. From its founding in 1932 right through to the present day Carry On has cooperated closely with many organisations and government departments.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Dedicated to the founders of Carry On (Victoria)

And to all past members who with the support of the people of Victoria have continued to ideals of care for Ex-service men and women and their families.

Lest we forget the living