100 Years of Rotary in AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates 100 years of Rotary in Australia.

Rotary was introduced to Australia in 1921 by two Canadian Rotarians, James W Davidson and J Layton Ralston. By 1928, when the first Canberra club was chartered, there were 17 Australian clubs.

“Lieut.-Colonel J L Ralston, CMG, DSO, KC, and Mr. James W Davidson are visiting Australia as commissioners for the extension among professional and business men of the ‘Rotary Club’ movement which claims about 80,000 members in Canada, the British Isles and the United States. The Rotary Club movement had its beginning in 1905 and has for its slogan ‘He profits most who serves best’. In each club there can only be one representative of each line of business and each profession. Its aim is to encourage and foster high ethical standards in business and profession.” Ralston and Davidson only met in Los Angeles on their trip to Australia and New Zealand. But from their endeavours, within weeks, the first Rotary meetings were conducted in Melbourne, Sydney, Wellington and Auckland.
The Argus, (Melbourne) 26th March 1921.

The official plaque at Brumley Park was unveiled last Wednesday by Rotary Hamilton president, Brian Jenkins; former president, Lorraine Wilson; council representative, Susannah Milne; and Rotary district governor, John Clue. The playground was redeveloped as part of the 100-year project with assistance from the council in providing the funding.
The Spectator, (Hamilton VIC), 25th November 2021.

Address:Gray Street, Brumley Park , Hamilton, 3300