www.monumentaustralia.org.au
The plaque commemorates the services of Legacy and its volunteers. Legacy is dedicated to the widows and widowers and the dependent children of defence force personnel killed in war or whilst training for war, in peacekeeping or other hazardous services, or who have died subsequently.

Address:11 Murphys Road , Wommin Bay Memorial Walk, Kingscliff, 2487

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th August, 2016
Legacy

On a WW 1 battlefield in France a young digger lay mortally wounded in the arms of his mate. He asked that his mate look after his wife and kids at home. From this legend grew the recognition of the needs of the families of fallen diggers.

Legacy had its origins in Hobart in 1923, when the 'Remembrance Club' was set up by veterans of WW1 to help former comrades who were struggling to re-establish themselves in the community. Legacy itself was formally established in Melbourne in 1923 in recognition of the greater needs of the widows and children of those who did not return. This became the Charter of Legacy.

All Legacy Clubs are run by volunteers who raise their working funds from the sale of badges and donations. Little government assistance is available. Legacy is dedicated to the widow/widowers and the dependent children of defence force personnel killed in war or whilst training for war. In peacekeeping or other hazardous services or who have died subsequently.

During times of war these families have had to endure the worry of not knowing the fate of their loved ones from day to day ("for they also serve - those who sit and wait"). For many their loved ones did not return. For the children, they lost a parent forever. In addition, many waited for the return of partners who were physically or psychologically damaged and would need special care and attention for the rest of their lives.

Legacy is a charity providing services to Australian families suffering after the injury or death of a spouse or parent, during or after their Defence Force service. Legacy currently cares for about 80,000 widows and 1800 children and disabled dependents throughout Australia.

Source: NRWM