Anniversaries of the Q.G.S.Y. LucindaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Rasey

The plaque commemorates the anniversaries associated with the paddle steamer Q.G.S.Y. Lucinda.  These anniversaries are : -

• 130 years since the constitutional framework for the nation of Australia was drafted in the smoking room of Lucinda during Easter 1891.
  • 120 years since the outcome of that work which came into being with the establishment of the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.
  • 100 years since Lucinda’s last inspection in South Brisbane Dry Dock, on 11 January 1921 before she was laid up and sold.
  • 20 years since the centenary of the establishment of the Commonwealth of Australia and unveiling by the Supreme Court Library on 30 March 2001 of replica of Lucinda`s smoking room.

Location

Address:412 Stanley Street, Queensland Maritime Museum, Q.G.S.Y. Lucinda Smoking Room, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th November, 2021
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by the 27th Governor of Queensland Her Excellency the Honourable Dr Jeannette Young PSM

20 November 2021

To commemorate the following anniversaries relating to Q.G.S.Y. Lucinda

100 years since Lucinda’s last inspection in South Brisbane Dry Dock, home of the Queensland Maritime Museum, on 11 January 1921 before she was laid up and sold

20 years since the centenary of the establishment of the Commonwealth of Australia and unveiling by the Supreme Court Library on 30 March 2001 of replica of Lucinda`s smoking room (now housed in the Queensland Maritime Museum).  This replica was donated by the Supreme Court Library to Queensland Maritime Museum in 2012.