Lions RoadPrint Page Print this page

08-June-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth
The Lions Road is a memorial to the pioneers and those who made the project possible. The road was opened in 1970 and was dedicated on the 7th June 1978.

In 1969, when the New South Wales government rejected the building of a connection road between New South Wales and Queensland north of Kyogle, the local community, under the auspice of the local Lions Club, decided to do it themselves. A world class scenic drive is the result.

Since 1932, people of the Northern Rivers of New South Wales had been endeavouring to have the direct route to Brisbane via the Richmond Gap in the McPherson Range constructed. It is 30km shorter than the Summerland Way - Mount Lindsay Highway route.

When it was finally rejected by the New South Wales Government in 1969, the Lions Club of Kyogle became involved in promoting the building of the road, as a community development project. After two years of investigating options for the route, a decision was made in 1971 to build the road across the McPherson Range connecting with the existing Shire Roads on Gradys Creek in New South Wales and Running Creek in Queensland.

The Beaudesert Lions Club became partners in the project at this point. The project captured in the imagination of the local community which contributed massive support in money, man hours and equipment time plus companies such as Shell Oil Company (fuel), Hume & Hardies (pipes), McPherson Range Timber Company (timber) and Mel Hogan (timber & machinery).

Lion member Murphy Standfield donated his D8 Caterpillar tractor for 80 hours and supervised the actual construction of the road. Finally, the road was opened on 15th December, 1970. In 1995 the last section of the road constructed by the Lions Club was sealed.

Address:Lions Road & Border Loop Road, Cougal, 2475

Monument Type:Roadway
Actual Event Start Date:07-June-1978

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th June, 1978
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by the Honourable Peter Cox M.L.A. N.S.W. Minister for Transport and Highways

To mark the dedication of the Lions Road on 7th June, 1978

May this road be a memorial to the pioneers who passed this way, also those who by their efforts throughout the years helped make this project  possible.

A Kyogle Lions Club Project