Burials in Tabernacle CemeteryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates those who have been buried in the Tabernacle Cemetery and lists the names of known burials.

ENCOUNTER BAY - Land of historical significance has been proposed to be gifted to the City of Victor Harbor after it has become too much work for church members. Tabernacle Church Cemetery Reserve, which contains the grave sites of at least 26 pioneer and early settlers to the area, is currently owned by the Uniting Church Australia and is managed by the Newland Memorial Uniting Church. However, the church's council has approached Victor Harbor council to take over the responsibility of the land.

Victor Harbor council is currently seeking feedback on the proposal to establish the historical Tabernacle Church Cemetery Reserve as council owned and managed community land. Consultation closes Friday, November 6.

The Tabernacle Church Cemetery Reserve is located on Tabernacle Road, Encounter Bay, and is listed on the State Heritage Register. The cemetery operated from the area's European settlement in 1839, until shortly after the opening of the current Victor Harbor cemetery in 1855. It was also the site of the Tabernacle Church, built in 1846 by Reverend Ridgway William Newland, the leading pioneer, clergyman and the first chairman of the District Council of Encounter Bay.

If council takes ownership of the land its responsibilities will include preserving the site, grave site headstones, memorials and church history.
Excerpt from The Times (SA), 21 October 2015.

Address:Tabernacle Road & Chapel Street, Tabernacle Cemetery, Victor Harbor, 5211

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th April, 1977
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the following persons known to have been buried in the Tabernacle Cemetery and those whose names cannot be traced

John Jagger 1840             Robert Higgins 1855
Mary Jagger 1852             William Fuller 1856