Glenorchy Heritage Walk TreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The tree marks the commencement of the Glenorchy Heritage Walk and is believed to have been planted in memory of those who served in the Boer War.

Note: An article in Trove states that trees were planted in Glenorchy at the Council Chambers and the recreation ground to celebrate Queen Victoria`s Jubilee in 1897. It is unknown if this tree is one of the one`s which were planted.

Glenorchy Municipal Council.
The Warden stated that in response to the invitation issued by the Council to residents of the district to celebrate the Queen's Jubilee, by planting memorial trees at the Council-chambers and recreation ground, a great number assembled at the appointed hour, and each one planted a tree. He suggested, as a memento of the occasion, that the names of the residents who planted the trees be recorded in the minutes. Agreed to.
Excerpt from Monthly Meeting, Mercury (Hobart), 5 July 1897.

Address:374 Main Road, Council Chambers, Glenorchy, 7010