National 60th Anniversary Award Trail - Heysen TrailPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The National 60th Anniversary Award Trail (The Heysen Trail) commemorates the 60th Anniversary of the Duke of Edinburgh`s International Award in Australia.  Each walk is 6 kilometres long making up the entire trail length of 60 kilometres.

This trail is made up of 10 walking trails around Australia.  A “National 60th Anniversary Award Trail” plaque displayed in each location.

The Duke of Edinburgh`s International Award - Australia is an internationally recognised, development program for Australians aged 14 to 24. It equips young people with opportunities explore their full potential and find their purpose, passion and place in the world.

The Award program was designed and first introduced in the United Kingdom in 1956 as The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award. The aim was to motivate boys aged between 15 and 18 to become involved in a balanced program of voluntary self-development activities to take them through the potentially difficult period between adolescence and adulthood.

The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award grew out of the efforts of three men – His Royal Highness (HRH) Prince Philip, Kurt Hahn, a German educationalist and founder of Outward Bound and the United World Colleges, and Lord Hunt leader of the first successful ascent of Everest – who were aware that young people’s development was lacking in certain key areas.

The first Award participants appear to have started in Australia in 1959 but were certainly active by 1960. The National Fitness Council agreed to provide the administrative support for the Award through each of its State offices. After rapid interest from schools and youth organisations in 1960 to 1962 and a grant of £2,000 from the Prime Minister Sir Robert Gordon Menzies, KT AK CH QC, the Australian Coordinating Council was established (the predecessor to the national Board) with the Governor General His Excellency The Right Honourable William Philip Sidney De L’Isle, 1st Viscount VC, KG, GCMG, GCVO, PC, as the President and National Patron.

The first National Coordinator was Sir Adrian Curlewis CBE CVO who was appointed by HRH Prince Philip as the national Coordinator from 1958 to 1962 and then by the National Coordinating Council as its first Chairman from 1962 to 1973. Australia became a member of the International Forum in 1961 and was a founding member of the International Award Association in 1988 (the inaugural meeting being held in Brisbane.

Address:Warren Road, The Heysen Trail, Chalks Boardwalk, Mount Crawford, 5351

Monument Type:Pathway