50th Anniversary of Myponga Pop Music FestivalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Victor Marshall

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of Myponga Pop Music Festival from January 1971 to January 2021.

The Myponga Pop Festival was a music festival which took place on a farm near Myponga, South Australia from 30 January to 1 February 1971. Myponga Pop Festival drew approximately 15,000 people, the biggest event in Adelaide since the Beatles drew a 300,000 strong crowd in 1964. The main funder and figure in the festival organising company, Music Power, was Hamish Henry. The festival has been described as a "tribute to Henry's entrepreneurial genius". As well as organising the Myponga festival, Henry managed several of the headlining local bands, War Machine and two other Adelaide groups, Headband and Fraternity. Hamish had brought rock band Fraternity to Adelaide, South Australia and soon had them headline his Woodstock inspired festival alongside Black Sabbath.

Address:Higgs Road, Myponga, 5202

Actual Event Start Date:30-January-1971
Actual Event End Date:30-January-2021

Commemorating the 50th Anniversary
             myponga
    A progressive pop festival

Held at this site 30th January – 1st February 1971

Fraternity, Black Sabbath, Black Fire, Jeff St John, Wendy Saddington, Daddy Cool, Spectrum, Syrius, Copperwine, Company Caine, Billy Thorpe & the Aztecs, Hippo, Fat Angel, Coney Island Jug Band, Fanny Adams, Chain, Lotus, Margret Roadknight, Pig Face, Moonshine Jug & String Band, Sons of the Vegetal Mother, Jeff Crozier’s Magic Freaks, Steve Foster, War Machine, Sunshine, Hans Poulsen, Storyville, John Graham, Lipp Caine Rock Orchestra, Healing Force, Desiderata, Compere Adrian Rawlins, Uncle Jack, Octopus, Lipp Arthur

Myponga Music Festival - Our Thing in Our Time
Attracting near 20,000 people, Myponga 1971 was South Australia’s first outdoor music festival.
Brought together by Hamish Henry, The Grape Organisation and the dynamic Adelaide music scene of the early 1970s.

Plaque presented by Myponga Historical Society and District Council of Yankalilla.