Messinian Association of South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the completion of the building which commemorates the people who have worked for the Messinian Association of South Australia for its first forty years and records the establishment of a Sister City relationship between the City of West Torrens and Kalamata, Greece.

The Messinian Association of South Australia Inc which is registered under the Companies Act in the State of South Australia was established in 1959. Its members are of ethnic origin from the southern Greek province of Messinia.

The aims and objectives of the Messinian Association since inception in 1959 were to unite under one umbrella the Hellenes of Messininan descent that arrived as migrants and to assist them in their settlement period, extend goodwill and enhance their integration and harmonious living within the larger Australian Community.

Other aims include the promotion, education and enhancement of the Messinan culture, traditions and history by participating in Festivals,  organizing educational, philanthropic, recreational, social and cultural activities for the first, second and subsequent Generations of Messinians and friends.

Address:Stephens & Howie Avenues, Messinian Function Centre, Torrensville, 5031

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th March, 2000

Messinian Function Centre

City of West Torrens and Messinian Association of SA Inc.

This plaque was jointly unveiled on 14 March by

Mr. Con Mihalopoulus President,  Messinian Association of SA

His Worship the Mayor of West Torrens Dr. Reece Jennings JP MA MD Phd FRACGP

Mr Panagis Koumantos Mayor of the City of Kalamata Prefecture of Messinia

To commemorate the completion of this building, which is dedicated to all who have worked for the Messinian Association of South Australia during  the first forty years, and to record the establishment by the City of West Torrens of a Sister City Relationship with Kalamata