International Year of the VolunteerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the contribution made to the area by all volunteers and was unveiled in the International Year of the Volunteer in 2001.

The concept for a United Nations year to recognize volunteerism first emerged within the UN system at a 1996 policy forum in Japan by UNV and United Nations University (UNU). A February 1997 proposal of the Government of Japan was transmitted through the UN Secretary General be placed on the agenda of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) in July 1997. ECOSOC, in its resolution 1977/44 of 22 July 1997, recommended to the UN General Assembly that it adopt the resolution proclaiming 2001 the International Year of Volunteers. The UN General Assembly, in its 52nd session on 20 November 1997 in Resolution 52/17, co-sponsored by 123 countries, passed the ECOSOC resolution, thereby proclaiming 2001 as the International Year of Volunteers.

Address:Railway Terrace, Karoonda, 5307

Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st October, 2001
Front Inscription

This plaque is in recognition of the outstanding contribution made by all volunteers to the area in this International Year of the Volunteer

On behalf of the District Council of Karoonda East Murray and the community

Unveiled by Mayor Kevin Burdett on Sunday 21 October 2001