International Year of the VolunteerPrint Page Print this page

The plaque, unveiled in 2001, recognises the contribution of volunteers to Fifield and District.

In November 1997, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 2001 as the International Year of Volunteers (IYV). The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) programme was designated as the international focal point. The underlying premise was that voluntary service makes an essential contribution in addressing social, economic, cultural, humanitarian and peacebuilding issues. For this to happen more effectively, there was a need for greater recognition and facilitation of volunteer work, networks to facilitate a drawing upon the best practices of volunteers, and more vigorous promotion of voluntary service.

Address:Slee Street, Fifield Hall, Fifield, 2875

2001
International Year of the Volunteer

Lachlan Shire Council recognises the valuable and unselfish contribution that volunteerism has made to the village of Fifield and District