Citizens Radio Emergency Service Teams MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
Two plaques commemorate those who have served in the Citizens Radio Emergency Service Teams (CREST). The original plaque was unveiled in 2008 with an additional plaque being unveiled in 2016.

CREST commenced operations in September 1976 in most Australian capital cities and major towns. The initial role of CREST was to monitor the emergency frequencies on the Citizens Band Radio Service (CBRS), relaying calls for assistance from the public to the relevant emergency service.

Address:Welchman Street, NALAG Centre for Loss & Grief, Dubbo, 2830

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd February, 2008

In memory of Citizens Radio Emergency Service Teams

CREST Australia

[ Names ]

This plaque was placed to honor the memory, friendship and community service of the Citizens Radio Emergency Service Teams NSW (CREST) Incorporated.

Dedicated by Trudy Hanson former NSW State Director of CREST Inc. and Manager, NALAG Centre for Loss & Grief Dubbo