Golden Jubilee of Rotary Club of InverellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The shelter commemorates the golden jubilee of the Rotary Club of Inverell from 1936 to 1986.

A branch of Rotary International has been formed at Inverell, and advice has been received that the newly formed club's Charter has been granted and has already been despatched from America. Charter night will be held early in December, and a large number of visitors from all parts of the State will be present on the occasion. The Rotary Club has been functioning in a quiet manner in Inverell for some weeks, but already the weekly luncheon has come to fill a very important place amongst the social engagements of its members. The following are the local office-bearers: President, Mr. P. J. Nesbitt; vice-president, Mr. A. F. Avern; hon. secretary, Mr. T. G. Hughes; hon. treasurer Dr.L.L. Snow.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),
13 November, 1936.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

Address:Brae Street & Gwydir Highway, Rotary Park, Inverell, 2360

Rotary Shelter Memorial