Country Women's Association Roses Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque records that fifteen "A Country Woman" roses were donated to the Garden of Peace in recognition of the service to the local area by the Riverina Group of the Country Women's Assocation (CWA) and to commemorate 75 years of the CWA in New South Wales.

Note: The Country Woman Rose was named for the Country Women's Association. ​It is a bushy, almost thornless plant with medium red blooms that flower in continual flushes throughout the season. It blooms more prolifically in Spring than Summer.

Location

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Garden of Peace Roses, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga , 2650

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th July, 1997
Front Inscription

These 15 roses "A Country Woman" have been donated by Riverina Group County Womens` Association of N.S.W in  recognition of service to our local area by Riverina Group and 75 years of CWA in N.S.W.