Centenary of the Tasmanian Operative LodgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Damien Hudson

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Tasmanian Operative Lodge from 1834 to 1934.

HOBART, Monday. The celebrations in connection with the centenary of Freemasonry in Tasmania were continued today. The Tasmanian Operative Lodge, which is No. 1 on the register of the Grand Lodge, had charge of the proceedings tonight. Owing to the limited accommodation the meeting took place at the Town Hall and was attended by about 600 brethren, including visitors from all parts of the State.

The Grand Master (M.W. Bro. Sir Ernest Clark, K.C.B.), who also holds the position of Master of Operative Lodge, presided, and visiting delegates from the mainland were present, together with officers of the Grand Lodge of Tasmania and visitors. During the course of the Lodge proceedings a centenary commemorative tablet was unveiled by Wor. Bro. Harry R. Prior, Worshipful Master of Antiquity Lodge,No. 1, New South Wales; which is the oldest Masonic Lodge in Australia.
Excerpt from Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 26 February 1935.

Address:3 Sandy Bay Road, Hobart Masonic Centre, Hobart, 7000