50th Anniversary of the Hobart Remembrance ClubPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Hobart Remembrance Club in March, 1923.  The Legacy organisation originated from this club.

A  new soldiers` organisation, known as the Remembrance Club, has been formed in Hobart. Its membership is limited to returned soldiers who saw actual service in the field, and who are now in business. Major-General Sir John Gellibrand, in an interview, explained that the origin of the club was due to the apathy of the majority of returned men, as well as of the general public towards ex-members of the A.I.F. who were in business. Compared with returned men in employment, they were out of the picture so far as preference to returned soldiers was concerned. The club, therefore, aimed at helping to maintain, generally, the principle of preference, and to give mutual support among its members. It was realised that the objectives of the club could only gain general support if its members possessed two qualifications, honorable service in the field, coupled with satisfactory service in their peace vocations.
Sun (Sydney), 8 June 1923.

Address:159 Macquarie Street, Legacy House, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event Start Date:23-March-1923
Approx. Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:23-March-1973
Approx. Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd March, 1973
Front Inscription

To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding at Hobart on 23rd March 1923 of the Hobart Remembrance Club
(from which Legacy, now Australia wide, originated) by Major General Sir John Gellibrand, K.C.B., D.S.O. and Bar.

Erected 23rd March, 1973.