100th Anniversary of Rotary InternationalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The direction finder plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of Rotary International in February 2005. The plaque was originally unveiled in 1969 and the Rotary Club of Nambour updated and refurbished the plaque for the 100th anniversary.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Dulong Road, Dulong Lookout, Burnside, 4560

Actual Event Start Date:23-February-1905
Actual Event End Date:23-February-2005

Rotary International

100 years
A century of service
A new century of success

In 1969 the Rotary Club of Nambour installed the original plaque on this site, to identify local landmarks.

To commemorate the 100th anniversary of Rotary International on 23 February 2005, the Rotary Club of Nambour updated
and refurbished the plaque.