The Young UnPrint Page Print this page

27-May-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Paul Rowell / Sandra Brown

A tree which is descended from the original Tree of Knowledge, is dedicated to Australian workers, their families and supporters.

The original Tree of Knowledge earned its claim to fame as the founding site of the political movement now known as the Australian Labour Party. The party`s pioneers, disgruntled rural workers, first met under its boughs to plan their campaign for better pay and shorter working hours. Their push for reform resulted in the Great Shearers` Strike of 1891, a battle they eventually lost to the government-backed pastoralists.

Address:127 Oak Street, Australian Workers Heritage Centre, Barcaldine, 4725

Designer:Brandi Projects (Geebung, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 2nd May, 2005

The Young Un

This offspring - the only direct descendant of the Tree of Knowledge was planted on this site on May 2nd, 2005 by the Hon. Henry Palaszczuk Minister for Primary Industries and Fisheries ensuring this symbolic icon of the national working history is secure for future generations of Australians.

The Tree of Knowledged honoured on Australia`s Heritage List for its outstanding heritage value to our nation, stood in Oak Street Barcaldine, until its demise by poisoning in May 2006.

We all owe a debt of gratitude to the Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, their scientists and staff, for their ingenuity and commitment that ensure the DNA of the original Ghost Gum lives on through this propagated ` Young-Un`.

The Australian Workers Heritage Centre dedicates this progeny to Australian workers, their families and supporters who have made an invaluable contribution to our nation and its resources.  They created unique social, political and industrial movements which were to reform, reshape and continue to influence our natioanl character and all it stands for.

This legacy continues today as we strive in partnership to further build and sustain our society and ensure the extraordinary legacy of today`s working Australians and those of the past has a seamless connection with our collective vision for the future.

Our passionate commitment is to pay tribute to the lives of workers from all walks of life, from all ethnic backgrounds, some tracing their ancestors back to the Dreamtime of Australia, who built our nation and fought fearlessly to defend the freedom that all Australians enjoy.

The continuity and further development of a national monument recognising their past achievements and ongoing commitment to their country is crucial in helping to preserve a vitally important part of Australian heritage and culture - its working life !

The history and stories that will be recorded today and in the future will be those of your Fathers, Mothers, Grand Parents and Ancestors - they will also be your stories....