Jane McGrath Rose Garden Print Page Print this page

28-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth
The Jane McGrath Rose Garden was planted by cancer survivors to commemorate those who have died due to the disease.

Jane Louise McGrath AM (1966 – 22 June 2008) was an England-born Australian cancer support campaigner, and the wife of former Australian cricket fast bowler Glenn MCGrath.

In 2005 Glenn and Jane McGrath founded the McGrath Foundation, a charitable organisation dedicated to raising money to fund breast care nurses in rural and regional Australia, and to increase breast awareness in young women. As of December 2018, 120 McGrath breast care nurses have been placed in communities throughout Australia, supporting over 67,000 Australian families experiencing breast cancer.

The third day of the first Sydney test cricket match at the Sydney Cricket Ground each year is now known as Jane McGrath Day, where money is raised for the McGrath Foundation. Spectators at the SCG wear pink to show their support and sponsor logos in various places are also recoloured pink for the match. The Ladies Stand is also temporarily renamed The Jane McGrath Stand for the day.

Address:Nanima Crescent, Cameron Park , Wellington, 2820

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th October, 2010