60 Years of Country Women`s AssociationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The flagpole commemorates 60 years of service by the Country Women`s Association (CWA) to the Shepparton community and marks Shepparton`s 150th anniversary and Australia's Bicentenary.

The CWA was formed in Victoria in 1928 and a branch was formed in Shepparton on the 5th August 1929.

The conference for the formation of a Country Women's Association, in Victoria, which was opened on Monday afternoon by Lady Somers in the Assembly Hall, was continued yesterday morning, when those present who were in sympathy with the aims of the association and those who had apologised for unavoidable absence and expressed their approval, were formed into a provisional council, with power to add to their number, for the ensuing three months with an executive committee to draw up a constitution and an arrange details of organisation and finance. A full conference will be held at the end of three months. The executive committee consists of Lady Mitchell, Lady Masson, Mrs. Ian Black (Mount Noorat), Mrs. Patterson (Koo-wee-rup), Mrs. Hicken (Shepparton), Mrs. Ian Currie(Euroa), Mrs. Hawthorn (Kerang), Miss Barbara Armstrong (Kyneton), Mrs.A. S. Austin (Willaura), and Miss Knight (of the Agricultural department). This committee was authorised to appoint an honorary secretary and honorary treasurer for the time being, and also to see to the appointment of an honorary solicitor to assist in drafting the constitution.
Argus (Melbourne), 14 March 1928.

.