25 Years of Rural YouthPrint Page Print this page

The plaque and plough commemorate 25 years of Rural Youth in Beaudesert.

The Rural Youth (or in some places Young/Junior Farmers, or 4H) organisation was a key leadership and personal development movement supported by governments and private sponsors. It facilitated the development of youth and young adults as responsible, self-reliant and resilient citizens in their communities for a sustainable future. Many members went on to take leadership roles in their communities, industries and public life. Since the demise of this body in Australia through withdrawal of ongoing governmental support through staff training officers, there is now a call to revitalise the principles inherent, and the organisation, in adapting to the changing times while still adhering to the philosophy that underpinned its success in capacity building.

Address:Brisbane Street, Jubilee Park, Beaudesert, 4285

Actual Event Start Date: