Centenary of Sir Douglas Mawson Wedding Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque, presented to the Church congregation by the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE), commemorates the centenary of the wedding of Sir Douglas Mawson to Paquita Delprat which took place at the Holy Trinity Church, Balaclava on Tuesday 31 March 1914.

An interesting wedding took place on Tuesday, 31st March, at Holy Trinity, Church, Balaclava. The bride was Miss Paquita Delprat, daughter of Mr. and Paquita Delprat, of Linden, Windsor, and the bridegroom, Dr. Douglas Mawson, who lately conducted an expedition to the Antarctic.

Among the guests were various members of the Antarctic expedition, and the best man was Captain J. K. Davis. A reception was held afterwards at Linden, Williams-road. The ballroom where the bride and bridegroom received was decorated palms and flowers, a background of white flowers surmounted with a model of the Aurora making a novel setting to the bridal party. The tables had novel little ships coveted with snow and frost, filled with pink carnations, and a little penguin was provided for each guest as a souvenir.
Leader (Melbourne, Vic.),  4 April 1914.

Address:175-177 Chapel Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Balaclava, 3183