Centenary of Gulnare Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

08-April-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The flagpole commemorates the centenary of the Gulnare Memorial Hall.

The foundation stone of the hall was laid on the 3rd May 1905. It was opened on August 9, 1905 and a supper room was added in 1911. Affiliated with the Institutes Association in 1927, it was thereafter known as the Gulnare Institute.

THE GULNARE HALL. Gulnare May 4. On Wednesday afternoon the foundation stone of Gulnare Hall was laid by Mrs. Cummins. The chairman (Mr. F. Maslin) presented Mrs. Cummins with, a silver trowel, and after a very appropriate speech she declared the stone duly laid. Short eulogistic speeches were given by Hon. A. and Messrs. W. P. Cummins and F. W. Young. Mr. Cummins thanked the committee for remembering Mrs. Cummins as a past resident of Gulnare, and allowing her the honor of performing the ceremony. Votes of thanks were passed to Mrs. Cummins, and to the chairman, after which the sum of £28 was placed on1 the stone towards the building fund. Of this £10 10/ was given by the Gulnare Racing Club. A public tea was provided on the ground, and was well patronised.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 13 May 1905.

Address:Railway Terrace, Gulnare Memorial Hall, Gulnare, 5233