Baileys Creek - Cape Tribulation Development LeaguePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

A monument commemorates the members of the Baileys Creek - Cape Tribulation Development League who constructed a road in 1968.

In 1968 a group of private residents took it upon themselves and formed the Baileys Creek - Cape Tribulation Development League with the primary purpose of building a road to Bloomfield. Supported in principle, but not financially, by Douglas Shire Council and Main Roads, the League bulldozed a rough track from Emmagen Creek to Bloomfield. At Cape Tribulation they were forced down to the beach by landowners who didn't want the road to traverse their property. It was opened with a cavalcade of excited punters from Mossman and Cairns, but without maintenance the track became overgrown and impassable. In the late 1970s Council and real estate interests again tried to re-establish the track.

Address:Cape Tribulation Road, Cape Tribulation, 4873

Approx. Event Start Date:September-1968
Approx. Event End Date:September-1968

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-2003
Front Inscription
This plaque is erected to honour the members of the Baileys Creek Cape Tribulation Development League who in true  pioneering spirit blazed the track and had it constructed in September 1968.