Centenary of the Opening of Macarthur ParkPrint Page Print this page

Macarthur Park Centenary : 16-June-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A Eucalyptus tree commemorates the centenary of the opening of Macarthur Park in 1906. Macarthur Park was a gift by Mrs Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow and the Camden Park Estate to the citizens of Camden.

Mrs Macarthur-Onslow officially opened Macarthur Park in the presence of a large gathering of residents on Wednesday of last week. Ald. A. D. Little, ex-mayor, on behalf of the Camden council, was in charge of the ceremony and in part of his opening speech said : —

Ladies and Gentleman, — 'We are met here to-day to celebrate a very important event in the history of Camden, that is the official opening by Mrs Macarthur-Onslow of our new park, the gift by that lady and the Directors of the Camden Park Estate to the citizens of Camden.  The council has decided to ask Mrs Macarthur-Onslow to plant a tree at the entrance gate and further to ask Mrs Little, who was Mayoress at the time the gift was made, to plant one on the opposite side.'
Camden News (NSW), 18 October 1906.

Address:Menangle Road, Macarthur Park , Camden , 2570

Monument Type:Tree
Actual Event End Date:29-October-2006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th October, 2006
Front Inscription

Camden Council celebrated the centenary of the official opening of Macarthur Park by the planting of this Eucalyptus Crebra by Mayor Cr Chris Patterson on 29 October 2006