War Dogs MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates war dogs with overseas service.

Australian Military forces enlisted the help of man’s best friend during World War One when German shepherds were given the task of watching over valuable military equipment. In Vietnam, the Australian Task Force included dogs in combat tracker teams. Their mission was to search the jungle for the enemy, and eleven were left behind, as it was against policy to return a service animal to Australia.

A dog's keen sense of smell aided our soldiers in detecting mines, in a similar fashion to the bomb detector dogs of today. They were often used to search for and aid the wounded. During World War Two specially designed gas masks were made for the canine division.

In 1943, a special medal was created to honour the dogs who have fought and fallen in combat. 18 canine comrades have so far been awarded the Dickin Medal — the animal equivalent of the Victoria Cross — for their acts of heroism and bravery. The medal, a bronze medallion bears the words 'For Gallantry'.

Address:Lavarack Parade, RAR National Memorial Walk, Enoggera, 4051

Sub-Theme:Animals