The DingoPrint Page Print this page

21-July-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Michael Kuilboer / John Huth

The sculpture commemorates the Dingo native dog and the naming of the town.

The origin of the town`s name is shrouded in mystery. Some say a railway surveyor saw a dingo on the creek bank and gave the town its name, others say that Moses Wafer, an earlier pioneer, heard dingo`s howling at night and named the town around his camping site.

Address:Capricorn Highway, Dingo, 4702

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Gaye Porter

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 31st January, 1997

- Dingo -

The animal and town

A direct descendant of the Asian Pariah dog, this animal has been indigenous to the Australian mainland for almost ten thousand years and is the only carnivorous predator in Australia.

The Dingo is synonymous with Australia myth.  Folklore and legend and its prevalence in the area during early settlement days caused the town to be so named by pioneer Moses Wafer who camped at the site on which the town grew and named it Dingo after the wild dogs he heard howling in the night.

The bronze Dingo was created by eminent sculptor Gaye Porter and was unveiled by the Mayor of Duaringa Shire Mr. Tom Hall on 31st. January 1997.