War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The steel silhouette of a horse, nicknamed Digger, commemorates the thousands of horses that left Australia to be used in World War One, of which only one came home.

The statue was the idea of the United Kingdom's War Horse Memorial association, which is aiming to place at least one horse statue in all allied countries that fought with horses in World War One. The Memorial was unveiled in Ararat’s Soldiers Memorial Park on February 24th 2021, War Animal Day, by Ararat RSL President Frank Neulist and Mayor of Ararat Rural City Jo Armstrong.

A statue of a war horse has been unveiled in the Victorian town of Ararat to commemorate the horses that served in Australia’s Lighthorse in World War 1.

Ararat RSL President Frank Neulist said the idea originated in the United Kingdom from the War Horse Association. “The aim of the project is to have a Memorial in each allied country that had horses in the conflict. So far, the United Kingdom, France, India, New Zealand & Canada have a memorial,” Frank said. “Ararat RSL was selected as Australia’s spot due to our continued remembrance of all animals that have served in our defence forces. In keeping with the Aussie theme in our defence community, we have decided on “Digger” as the name.”

The Memorial was unveiled in Ararat’s Soldiers Memorial Park on February 24th, War Animal Day, by Ararat RSL President Frank Neulist and Mayor of Ararat Rural City Jo Armstrong.

Australia’s War Horses

Many of the horses that were taken overseas were Walers, a breed that was almost designed to cope with the hardships of war and unknown terrain. According to the State Library of Queensland, an estimated 122,000 horses left Australian shores, never to return.

At the end of the war, those that were too sick to survive were put down, while the others were sold to the British, Indian, and Finnish Armies. And around 600 mares were sent to England for breeding purposes. Allegedly, around 250 were put down by their riders without permission as they feared the horses would be mistreated if sold locally.

However, one horse made it home. The mount of Major General William Bridges, Sandy, was brought back to Australian after the end of WW1. Maj. Gen. Bridges died of wounds he sustained at Gallipoli.

Sandy, the only horse to return home, has now been immortalised by his head being display at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra.
Equestrian Life, 2021.

Address:Barkly Street, Town Hall Square, Civic Precinct,, Ararat, 3377