Collinsville Pit Pony Print Page Print this page

The bronze sculpture commemorates the 25th anniversary of the last working pit ponies.

The Pit Pony Experience project is a community driven idea designed to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the last working pit ponies in Australia. Retired from the Collinsville Coal Mine in 1990, Wharrier and Mr Ed were much loved workmates and members of the community. On the 28th of November, with the support of the Collinsville community, unveiled a life-size, bronze, pit pony statue, situated in the centre of the town. Built by the community, through a fundraising effort lasting 60 days, and collecting $190,500, the Pit Pony Experience not only honours the lives of the pit ponies, it recognises the strength that lies within small communities, to rise and forge ahead despite all odds.

Located behind the pony is a memorial wall documenting the names of all Collinsville residents, ex-pats and businesses that contributed to bringing the beloved Pit Pony to life.

The 5th of February, 2015 marks 25 years since Wharrier and Mr Ed, Australia’s last working pit ponies, were retired from No.2 Mine at Collinsville.  The partnership between miner and pit pony in Collinsville began with the commencement of coal mining in 1921. Horses were used below ground, hauling coal to the surface, and in the long journey above ground to deliver the coal to port. Despite their name, the Collinsville pit ponies were typically Clydesdale horses, renowned for their strength and able to work efficiently in the larger mine tunnels.

Address:34 Sonoma Street, Collinsville Pit Pony Experience, Sonoma Park, Collinsville, 4804

Sub-Theme:Animals