Police Dog RamboPrint Page Print this page

The park was named in honour of Police Dog Rambo who died when struck by a car on the Bruce Highway while pursuing a fugitive on the 19th June 2021.

Police have joined with members of the Maryborough community to honour Police Dog (PD) Rambo who was tragically killed in the line of duty earlier this year.

On Thursday, October 7, officers gathered at the new off-leash dog park named in PD Rambo’s honour, accompanied by Mayor George Seymour of Fraser Coast Regional Council, councillors from Fraser Coast Regional Council, federal member for Maryborough Llew O’Brien, and members of the public.

PD Rambo was unfortunately hit by a car whilst tracking a person along the Bruce Highway, Maryborough West on June 19.

Officer In Charge of Maryborough Dog Squad, Sergeant Ian Grigoris, reflected upon his time with Rambo. “Rambo came into my life at eight weeks of age, with Brisbane Dog Squad quite happy to see the whole litter move to their new handlers, as they were quite a bitey bunch.” Rambo was part of the family 24/7, contributing to keeping the community safe whilst working and enjoying the lifestyle of any spoilt fur baby.

The location of the new off-leash dog park was aptly chosen to bear Rambo’s name, as the tenacious PD located a missing girl in the special school adjacent to the dog park a number of years ago.

Sergeant Grigoris said Rambo was loved by all. “It is terrible loss not only for me and my family but also for my colleagues across the Queensland Police Service and the greater community.”

The Rambo Dog Park is located on Neptune Street, Maryborough, and is a fitting tribute to the memory of a beloved workmate and companion.

Vale PD Rambo.
myPolice, Maryborough, October 12, 2021.

Address:Neptune Street , Rambo Dog Park, Maryborough, 4650

Sub-Theme:Animals

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 7th October, 2121

Rambo Dog Park

This dog park is named in honour of Police dog Rambo who gave his life in service of the Fraser Coast Community

Unveiled by Mayor George Seymour and SgtT Officer in Charge Maryborough Dog Squad, Ian Grigoris

September 2011.