Huskies MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-February-2023 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Fiona Morrison

The sculpture commemorates the Huskie dogs that served in Antarctica from 1898 to 1994 with Australian scientists and explorers.

The names of the dogs were : - Alexandra, Basilisk, Betli, Blizzard, Caruso, Castor, Franklin, Fusilier, Gadget, George, Ginger, Ginger Bitch, Grandmother, Haldane, Jappy, John Bull, Johnson, Mary, Pavlova, Scott and Shackleton.

Address:Argyle & Morrisons Streets, Mawson Hut Replica, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Dan Tucker

Front Inscription

This sculpture honours Huskies that served explorers and scientist in Antarctica between 1898 and 1994.

Basilisk (standing) and Alexandra (on sledge) were with the Australasian Antarctic Expedition (AAE) 1911 - 14 based at Mawson`s Huts, Cape Denision, East Antarctica.

The monument was funded by the Tasmanian Community Fund, the Mawson`s Huts Foundation and Huskie lovers around Australia

Sculpture by Dan Tucker