The plaque was erected in memory of Kinsey, the world`s oldest dingo in captivity who died in 2017.

With a heavy heart, the Rockhampton Zoo team announced the passing of two of their beloved animals over the last few days. Kinsey, who was found to be the oldest dingo in any zoo worldwide, passed away peacefully late Thursday with her keeper by her side.

At 18-years-and-seven-months old, she was three years older than the next in line according to search of the global zoo animal records database.

In a post to their Facebook page, the zoo honoured the native animal who had spent most of her life in Rockhampton Zoo alongside her brother, Cooper.

They described Kinsey as a "delightful girl who was deeply loved by all who had the honour of knowing her".

"Up until very recently, Kinsey enjoyed good health throughout her life. She loved her pool and the sprinkler, and she loved her daily walks around the botanic gardens and zoo.

"She also loved a good game of chasey with her keepers. We are all going to miss you, old girl.  "Rest in peace."

As the crew grieve Kinsey's loss, they were saddened to announce Lochy the grey kangaroo had suffered from a "mystery illness" over the last few weeks before the decision was made to put him down today. The Rockhampton Zoo posted a photo and message to their Facebook page about 1pm today which farewelled the six-year-old male. It stated during extensive investigations by the zoo's veterinary team yesterday, a large mass was found in his abdomen.
The Morning Bulletin, 14th January 2017.

Address:Ann Street, Rockhampton Zoo, Rockhampton, 4700