Knight Pistol Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Stawell trotter and hall-of-famer Knight Pistol who died in 2012 at the age of 25. The memorial is made out of horseshoes which sit on a granite base listing Knight Pistol's achievements.

The memory of trotting legend Knight Pistol will live on at Stawell’s Laidlaw Park, following the unveiling of a memorial on Tuesday.

The memorial, made by Bruce Hemley out of horseshoes from the Peter Manning stables, was unveiled during Stawell Harness Racing Club’s Australia Day meeting.

Known affectionately as Trigger, the memorial recognises Knight’s Pistol’s achievements and his induction into the Victorian Harness Racing Media Association Hall of Fame.

Knight Pistol’s career was at the crossroads before joining the Manning stables in Great Western. After three ordinary efforts in the double blue silks, he had his act together and in February 1997 the nine year old bay took out the $125,000 Group 1 Australasian Trotters Championship at Moonee Valley.

He ended up having 181 career starts for 55 wins. The same year he won the Australasian Trotters Championship, he flew to Norway where he won the Group 1 Harley Davidson Trot.

Knight Pistol still holds the record over 3200 metres (2.04.4) which he set at Moonee Valley in 1998.
Stawell Times, 29 January 2016.

Address:78 Patrick Street, Laidlaw Park , Stawell, 3380