"Q" Class DestroyersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

Two plaques commemorate "Q" Class Destroyers and other minor vessels who served in World War Two.

H.M.A. Ships Quiberon and Quickmatch were lent to Australia by Britain in 1942. They saw service in the Mediterranean, where H.M.A.S. Quiberon helped sink the Italian submarine Dessie on 28 November 1942, and in the South Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Netherlands East Indies and Australia. Their main duties were convoy escort and anti-submarine patrol.

After the Second World War they served in Japanese waters as part of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force. Queenborough, Quality and Quadrant were loaned to the Royal Australian Navy (R.A.N.) in 1945, serving in postwar operations around Australia and New Guinea. After being transferred outright to the R.A.N. in 1950, all except HMAS Quality were rebuilt as ‘Q’ class anti-submarine frigates.

Address:Rockingham Beach Road, Naval Memorial Reserve, Rockingham, 6168

Actual Event Start Date:1942