60th Anniversary of the Battle for AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

60th Anniversary of the Battle for Australia : 10-March-2013

A plaque commemorates the 60th Anniversary of the Battle for Australia and Back to Caulfield 2002.

The Battle for Australia is a contested historiographical term used to claim a link between a series of battles near Australia during the Pacific War of the Second World War.

The Returned and Services League of Australia (RSL) and Battle for Australia Commemoration National Council campaigned for over a decade for official commemoration of a series of battles fought in 1942, including the Battle of the Coral Sea, Battle of Milne Bay and Kokoda Track Campaign, as having formed a 'battle for Australia'. This campaign was successful, and in 2008 the Australian Government proclaimed that commemorations for the Battle for Australia would be held annually on the first Wednesday in September, with the day being designated 'Battle for Australia Day'.

Peter Stanley the former principal historian at the Australian War Memorial argues that the concept of a 'Battle for Australia' is mistaken as these actions did not form a single campaign aimed against Australia. Stanley has also stated that no historian he knows believes that there was a 'Battle for Australia.'

Back to Caulfield acknowledges the courageous deeds and contributions made for our nation by the men and women of the Australian Defence Force, past and present. The day raises much needed funds for Melbourne Legacy who care for the Australian families suffering financially and socially after the incapacitation or death of a spouse or parent, during or after their defence force services.

Address:Station Street, Caulfield Racecourse, Caulfield East, 3145

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th August, 2002